1 :·~. ~· ~.ll ~-,: :~1 :t -.case 11 · gladys huber, isaac weix, gary ellerman, tamra lynn...
[…] Buckley (collectively, the "Candidates"), and Complainants are not entitled to the relief they
seek.
ARGUMENT
I. EACH CANDIDATE HAS SATISFIED THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS AND IS ENTITLED TO BALLOT ACCESS
A. Background Principles
The Board is familiar with the standards it must apply when evaluating the sufficiency of
a candidate's nomination papers. Those standards are built on the foundation of two bedrock
principles established by the legislature - giving effect to the ''will of the electors" and requiring
"substantial compliance." See Wis. Stat. § 5.01(1) (directing that "[e]xcept as otherwise
provided, cbs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be
ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of
their provisions").
Accordingly, the information contained on the Candidates' nomination papers "is entitled
to a presumption of validity." Wis. Admin. Code§ GAB 2.05(5). Doing so furthers the "object
2
of.election laws" which is "to secure the rights of duly qualified electors and not to defeat them."