1 in the court of chancery of the state of delaware …
[…] and, as I indicated earlier, indeed, reasonably

probable that the plaintiff will be able to

demonstrate that the consenting stockholders here had

the ability under Delaware law to elect the new

directors to fill vacancies and that the Company's

Section 211(b) argument is without merit.

The company's second argument is a

technical one. Specifically, the company argues that

the signatures of the consenting stockholders were not

individually dated regarding the first stockholder

consent and, thus, that that consent did not comply

with the requirements of 8 Del. Code Section 228(c),

which provides, quote, "Every written consent shall

bear the date of signature of each stockholder or

member who signs the consent ...." And the Company

cites to Vice Chancellor Lamb's decision in H-M

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

Page 72: 1 IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE …

72

CHANCERY COURT REPORTERS