1 honorable ronald b. leighton 2 united states … · 2019. 10. 21. · air transport association...
[…] is discriminatory.2 This means the Law is invalid only if the burden it places on interstate
commerce is “clearly excessive in relation to the putative local benefits.” Sullivan v. Oracle
2 As a threshold issue, L&I and AFA argue that WPSLL is “invulnerable to Commerce Clause challenge” because Congress expressly authorized the states to pass laws burdening interstate commerce in this area. See W. & S. Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of California, 451 U.S. 648, 652 (1981). They point to the savings clause of the FMLA. See 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b) (“Nothing in this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.”). However, for a court to find such an authorization, it must be “unmistakably clear” that Congress “affirmatively contemplate[d] [immunizing] otherwise invalid state legislation.” S.-Cent. Timber Dev., Inc. v. Wunnicke, 467 U.S. 82, 91 (1984).