1 edmund g. brown jr., attorney general susan durbin, state barno
[…] Petition for Writ ofMandate
5
10
15
20
25
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
the California Goyemment Code to participate in all legal matters in which the State is
interested, which include protecting California's environment and its natural resources.
(Cal. Const., art. V, § 13; Gov. Code, § 12511.) The California Legislature has given the
Attorney General a unique role to participate in actions concerning pollution and adverse
environmental effects which could affect the public or the natural resources of the State.
(Gov. Code, §§ 12600-12612.) Government Code section 12600 specifically provides:
"It is in the public interest to provide the people of the State of California through the .
Attorney General with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the State of
California from pollution, impairment, or destruction." Petitioner People of State of
California, ex reI. Attorney General Edmund G. Brown Jr., files this Petition for Writ of
Mandate pursuant to the Attorney General's independent power and duty to protect the
natural resources of the State from pollution, impairment, or destruction in furtherance of