1 davis wright tremaine llp - the washington …motion to dismiss dwt 26446988v5 0200856-000001 1 2...
[…] works, including Education Code §§ 1044, 35170, 72207 (authorizing county boards

of education, school district boards, and community college district boards to secure

copyrights), Health & Safety Code § 25201.11 (authorizing Department of Toxic

Substances Control to secure copyrights in certain works, including “video

5 In contrast to California’s public records law, which contains no exception

for copyright, the public records laws of several other states expressly authorize agencies to obtain and hold copyrights. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24–72–203(4) (Colorado “political subdivisions are hereby specifically authorized to obtain and enforce” copyrights); Nevada Rev. Stat. § 239.010(1) (Nevada public records law expressly “does not supersede or in any manner affect the federal laws governing copyrights”); South Dakota Codified Laws § 1–27–1 (copies of public records available “unless federal copyright law otherwise provides”); Utah Code § 63G–2–201(10)(b) (Utah public records law provision specifically reserving “rights or protections granted to the governmental entity under federal copyright …