1 criminal history enhancements sourcebook · whereby the applicable criminal history category is...
[…] 24 204 Pa. Code § 303.8(a) (2015) (“In order for an offense to be considered in the Prior Record Score, both the commission of and conviction for the previous offense must occur before the commission of the current offense.”).

25 See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106, subd. (b)(1) (2015) (“‘Prior conviction’ means a conviction for an offense that was entered prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced.”).

26 Utah Adult Sentencing and Release Guidelines 4 (2014) (explaining that a prior felony conviction must have already been sentenced, and it cannot be a current offense).

27 Va.