1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] (e) REPORT.—The Secretary shall undertake a study to determine if the method for allocating funds authorized for Federal lands highways is adequate to meet the relative transportation needs of the Federal lands served. The report shall be submitted within 2 years of the date of the enactment of this Act. (f) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 203 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking “forest highways” each place it appears. SEC. 1033. BICYCLE TRANSPORTATION AND PEDESTRIAN WALKWAYS. Section 217 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: “§217. Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways “(a) USE OF STP AND CONGESTION MITIGATION PROGRAM FUNDS.— Subject to project approval by the Secretary, a State may obligate funds apportioned to it under sections 104(b)(2) and 104(b)(3) of this title for construction of pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities and for carrying out nonconstruction projects related to safe bicycle use.