1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] PUBLIC LAW 102–240—DEC. 18, 1991 105 STAT. 1931

tionments and allocations for Interstate construction under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 118, Interstate highway substitute under section 103(e)(4), Federal lands highways under section 202, and emergency relief under section 125, all allocations under section 149 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, and the portion of allocations under section 157 (relating to minimum allocation) that would be attributable to apportionments made under Interstate construction and Interstate highway substitute programs under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 103(e)(4), respectively, for such fiscal years if the minimum allocation percentage for such fiscal years had been 90 percent instead of 85 percent).

“(B) CALCULATION RULES.—In calculating a State’s percentage share under this paragraph for the purpose of making apportionments for fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, each State shall be treated as having received ½ of 1 percent of all funds apportioned for the Interstate construction program under section 104(b)(5)(A) in fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, in any fiscal year no State shall receive a percentage of total apportionments and allocations that is less than 70 percent of its percentage of total apportionments and allocations for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991, except for those States that receive an apportionment for Interstate construction under paragraph (5)(A) of more than $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1992.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 104 of such title is further amended—

(A) in subsections (a) and (b) by striking “upon the Federal-aid systems” and inserting “on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System”; (B) in subsection (b) by striking “paragraphs (4) and (5)” and inserting “paragraph (5)(A)”; and (C) in subsection (b) by striking “and sections 118(c) and 307(d)” and inserting “and section 307”.