1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470) and following is amended by striking the last sentence thereof and inserting “There are authorized to be appropriated for purposes of this title not to exceed $5,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1993 through 1996.”. SEC. 4018. ADVISORY COUNCIL REGULATIONS. Section 211 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470s) is amended by striking the period at the end of the first sentence and inserting “in its entirety.”. SEC. 4019. DEFINITIONS. (a) AMENDMENT AND ADDITION OF DEFINITIONS.—Section 301 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470w) is amended as follows—

(1) In paragraph (1) strike “Code,” and all that follows through the end of the paragraph, and insert in lieu thereof “Code.”. (2) In paragraph (2) strike “the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands” and insert “the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and, upon termination of the Trusteeship Agreement for the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Republic of Palau”.

Appropriation authorization. 16 USC 470t.

Page 128: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

110 GENERAL LEGISLATION (3) Amend paragraph (4) to read as follows: