1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] (2) FUNDING.—The Secretary may make available, from funds appropriated to construct the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, not to exceed $20,000,000 per fiscal year for each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996 to carry out this subsection. Such sums shall remain available until expended.

SEC. 1007. SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROGRAM. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 132 the following new section:

“§ 133. Surface transportation program “(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish a surface transportation program in accordance with this section. “(b) ELIGIBLE PROJECTS.—A State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(3) for the surface transportation program only for the following: