1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] AMENDMENTS SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the “National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992”. SEC. 4002. POLICY. Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470-1) is amended as follows— (1) In paragraph (2) insert “and in the administration of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments” after “com- munity of nations”. (2) In paragraph (6) insert “, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations” after “local governments”. SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES. Section 101(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a(a)) is amended by adding the following new paragraph at the end thereof: “(8) The Secretary shall, at least once every 4 years, in consultation with the Council and with State Historic Preservation Officers, review significant threats to properties included in, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, in order to— “(A) determine the kinds of properties that may be threat- ened; “(B) ascertain the causes of the threats; and “(C) develop and submit to the President and Congress recommendations for appropriate action.”. SEC. 4004. STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION PROGRAMS. Section 101(b) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a(b)) is amended as follows: (1) Amend paragraph (2) to read as follows: “(2)(A) Periodically, but not less than every 4 years after the approval of any State program under this subsection, the Secretary, in consultation with the Council on the appropriate provisions of

Reclamation Projects Authorization and Adjustment Act of 1992. Conservation. 43 USC 371 note. 106 STAT. 4753 National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992. 16 USC 470 note.

Page 112: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

94 GENERAL LEGISLATION

Page 113: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

GENERAL LEGISLATION 95 106 STAT. 4754 PUBLIC LAW 102–575—OCT. 30, 1992 Contracts.

this Act, and in cooperation with the State Historic Preservation Officer, shall evaluate the program to determine whether it is consistent with this Act.