1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] GENERAL LEGISLATION 59

PUBLIC LAW 102–240—DEC. 18, 1991 105 STAT. 1927 apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3) if the State requests to make such transfer and the Secretary approves such transfer as being in the public interest, after providing notice and sufficient opportunity for public comment. Section 133(d) shall not apply to funds transferred under this subsection.”. (g) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER SECTIONS.—

(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the paragraph relating to Federal-aid highways and inserting the following new paragraph:

“The term ‘Federal-aid highways’ means highways eligible for assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor collectors.”.

(2) PREVAILING RATE OF WAGE.—Section 113(a) of such title is amended by striking “systems, the primary and secondary, as well as their extension in urban areas, and the Interstate System,” and inserting “highways”.

(h) NATIONAL DEFENSE HIGHWAYS LOCATED OUTSIDE UNITED STATES.—