1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] “SEC. 401. FINDINGS. “The Congress finds and declares that, given the complexity of technical problems encountered in preserving historic properties and the lack of adequate distribution of technical information to preserve such properties, a national initiative to coordinate and

16 USC 470w-3. 16 USC 470a note. 16 USC 470x.

Page 132: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

114 GENERAL LEGISLATION 106 STAT. 4766 PUBLIC LAW 102–575—OCT. 30, 1992 16 USC 470x-1. Louisiana. 16 USC 470x-2. 16 USC 470x-3.

promote research, distribute information, and provide training about preservation skills and technologies would be beneficial. “SEC. 402. DEFINITIONS. “For the purposes of this title—

“(1) The term ‘Board’ means the National Preservation Technology and Training Board established pursuant to section 404.

“(2) The term ‘Center’ means the National Center for Preservation Technology and Training established pursuant to section 403.

“(3) The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior.