1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] Contributions to such mitigation efforts may take place concurrent with or in advance of project construction. Contributions toward these efforts may occur in advance of project construction only if such efforts are consistent with all applicable requirements of Federal law and regulations and State transportation planning processes.”.

(e) APPORTIONMENTS.—Section 104(b)(1) of such title is amended to read as follows:

“(1) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.—For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph (3).”.

(f) TRANSFERABILITY.—Section 104 of such title is amended by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection: “(c) TRANSFERABILITY OF NHS APPORTIONMENTS.—A State may transfer not to exceed 50 percent of the State’s apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3). A State may transfer not to exceed 100 percent of the State’s

Page 63: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

58 GENERAL LEGISLATION

Page 64: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

GENERAL LEGISLATION 59

PUBLIC LAW 102–240—DEC. 18, 1991 105 STAT. 1927 apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3) if the State requests to make such transfer and the Secretary approves such transfer as being in the public interest, after providing notice and sufficient opportunity for public comment. Section 133(d) shall not apply to funds transferred under this subsection.”. (g) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER SECTIONS.—

(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the paragraph relating to Federal-aid highways and inserting the following new paragraph: