1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, each State shall receive a minimum apportionment of ½ of 1 percent of the funds apportioned under this paragraph. The Secretary shall use estimates prepared by the Secretary of Commerce when determining population figures.”.

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— The analysis for chapter 1 of such title is amended by striking “149. Truck lanes.” and inserting “1149. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program.”.

* * * * * * * SEC. 1028. BRIDGE PROGRAM. (a) INVENTORY OF INDIAN RESERVATION AND PARK BRIDGES.—Section 144(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) INVENTORY OF INDIAN RESERVATION AND PARK BRIDGES.—As part of the activities carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall (A) inventory all those highway bridges on Indian reservation roads and park roads which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (B) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (C) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation, and (D) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.”.

* * * * * * *

105 STAT. 1967

Page 75: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

70 GENERAL LEGISLATION