1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] Wyoming. [H.R. 429]

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. This Act may be cited as the “Reclamation Projects Authorization and Adjustment Act of 1992”.

* * * * * * * TITLE XL—NATIONAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACT

AMENDMENTS SEC. 4001. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the “National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1992”. SEC. 4002. POLICY. Section 2 of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470-1) is amended as follows— (1) In paragraph (2) insert “and in the administration of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local governments” after “com- munity of nations”. (2) In paragraph (6) insert “, Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations” after “local governments”. SEC. 4003. REVIEW OF THREATS TO PROPERTIES. Section 101(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470a(a)) is amended by adding the following