1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] “The term ‘public lands highway’ means a forest road under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel or any highway through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.”. SEC. 1006. NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—Section 103 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following new subsections: “(a) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System. “(b) NATIONAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.—