1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] “(C) ADJUSTMENT OF PERCENTAGE.—

“(i) FIRST YEAR.—Within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall adjust

Surface Transportation Revenue Act of 1991. 26 USC 1 note. 105 STAT. 2205 26 USC 9511. 26 USC 9503.

Page 167: 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments · 1. Commemorative Works Act Amendments PUBLIC LAW 102–216—DEC. 11, 1991 105 STAT. 1666 ... Federal Power Act which is located on lands

138 GENERAL LEGISLATION 105 STAT. 2206 PUBLIC LAW 102–240—DEC. 18, 1991 26 USC 9503 note.

the percentage contained in subparagraph (A) so that it corresponds to the revenues received by the Highway Trust Fund from nonhighway recreational fuel taxes. “(ii) SUBSEQUENT YEARS.—Not more frequently than once every 3 years, the Secretary may increase or decrease the percentage established under clause (i) to reflect, in the Secretary’s estimation, changes in the amount of revenues received in the Highway Trust Fund from nonhighway recreational fuel taxes. “(iii) AMOUNT OF ADJUSTMENT.—Any adjustment under clause (ii) shall be not more than 10 percent of the percentage in effect at the time the adjustment is made.