1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] (6) APPLICABILITY OF TITLE 23.—Funds authorized by subsection (f) and subsection (h) shall be available for obligation in the same manner as if such funds were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code, except that the Federal share of the cost of any project under subsection (f) shall be determined in accordance with this subsection and such funds shall remain available until expended. Funds authorized by subsection (f) shall not be subject to any obligation limitation. (7) STATE PRIORITY FOR HIGH PRIORITY SEGMENTS.—Section 105 of title 23, United States Code, as amended by this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(k) PRIORITY FOR HIGH PRIORITY SEGMENTS OF CORRIDORS OF NATIONAL SIGNIFICANCE.—In selecting projects for inclusion in a program of projects under this section, the State may give priority to high priority segments of corridors identified under section 1105(f) of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991. In approving programs of projects under this section, the Secretary may give priority of approval to, and expedite construction of, projects to complete construction of such segments.”.

(8) SPECIAL RULE.—Amounts allocated by subsection (f) to the State of California for improvements on I-15 and I-40 shall not be subject to any State or local law relating to apportionment of funds available for the construction or improvement of highways.