1. commemorative works act amendments · 1. commemorative works act amendments public law...
[…] “(c) REPORT.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report detailing the Secretary’s findings and recommendations from the study described in subsection (a). “(d) AUTHORIZATION.—There are authorized to be appropriated not more than $500,000 for the study described in subsection (a), such sums to remain available until expended.”. SEC. 4016. MEMBERSHIP OF ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRESERVATION. Section 201(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470i(a)) is amended as follows:

(1) Strike “and” at the end of paragraph (9). (2) Strike the period at the end of paragraph (10) and insert “; and”. (3) Add at the end thereof the following new paragraph: “(11) one member of an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization who represents the interests of the tribe or organization of which he or she is a member, appointed by the President.”.