1 avier ecerra ichael ewman arah · civil case no. 3:20-cv-04478-sk first amended complaint for...
[…] Shapiro, the “chief law officer of the Commonwealth.” Pa. Const. art. IV, § 4.1. Attorney

General Shapiro brings this action on behalf of the Commonwealth pursuant to his statutory

authority under 71 Pa. Stat. § 732-204.

35. Plaintiff State of Wisconsin is a sovereign state of the United States of America and

brings this action by and through its Attorney General, Joshua L. Kaul, who is the chief legal

officer of the State of Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect Wisconsin’s

rights and interests. See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers and duties

include appearing for and representing the State, on the governor’s request, “in any court or

before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this

state may be interested.” Id.

36. Plaintiff Board of Education of the City School District of the City of New York

(a/k/a the New York City Department of Education and hereafter the NYCDOE) is a city school

district governed by Article 52-A of New York Education Law. NYCDOE is the largest public