1 avier ecerra ichael ewman arah · civil case no. 3:20-cv-04478-sk first amended complaint for...
[…] 68. The CARES Act requires that LEAs that receive moneys from the GEER Fund and/or

ESSER Fund must allocate some of the moneys to provide “equitable services” to students and

teachers at private schools. CARES Act § 18005(a). Crucial to this action, the CARES Act

specifies that each LEA “shall provide equitable services in the same manner as provided under

Section 1117 of the ESEA of 1965 to students and teachers in non-public schools.” Id. (emphasis

added).

69. Section 1117 of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. § 6320, requires LEAs to allocate a portion of

their Title I-A funds to provide equitable services to eligible students and teachers at private

schools. Section 1117 calculates the proportionate share of funds to be used for equitable

services “based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools”

and reside in the “participating school attendance areas” (i.e., the geographic area in which

children are normally served by a Title I-A school). 20 U.S.C. § 6320(a)(4)(A); see also 20

U.S.C. § 6313(a)(2) (defining “school attendance area”). Services are then provided to those