(,1 2 1/,1(fcic-static.law.stanford.edu/cdn_media/fcic-docs/1995-05...1. 115 s. ct. 810 (1995). for...
[…] [I]nstead of appearing in the bill as new grants of power (as they appeared in [the priorbill]) they now appear as a confirmation and regulation of an existing banking service orbusiness. It is a matter of common knowledge that national banks have been engaged inthe investment-securities business and the safe-deposit business for a number of years.In this they have proceeded under their incidental corporate powers to conduct thebanking business. Section 2(b) recognizes this situation but declares a public policy withreference thereto and thereby regulates these activities.

H. REP. No. 83, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1926) (emphasis added).18. The first clause of § 24(Seventh), "[t]o exercise.., all such incidental powers as shall

be necessary to carry on the business of banking," is separated by a semicolon from thesubsequent clause, and the further subsequent clauses are separated by semicolons from oneanother. In Ralph F. Huck, What is the Banking Business?, 21 Bus.