(,1 2 1/,1(fcic-static.law.stanford.edu/cdn_media/fcic-docs/1995-05...1. 115 s. ct. 810 (1995). for...
[…] The former will diminishaccess to credit for many borrowers dependant on banks, such as smallbusinesses. The latter could undermine the industry's safety and sound-ness. From the perspective of both industry viability and the customerbenefits that flow from healthy competition, the issue of whether bankscan offer a competitive range of products and services is a vital, practicalconcern.

THE NATURE OF NATIONAL BANK POWERSCOMPETING VIEWS OF BANK POWERSThe applicable statute, section 24(Seventh) (also referred to as the pow-

ers clause) of the National Bank Act, provides national banks with thefollowing power:

To exercise ... all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on

the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissorynotes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by re-ceiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin and bullion; byloaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, andcirculating notes according to the provisions of this title.8

The text is amenable to multiple interpretations. Prior to VALIC-for overa century-courts and commentators debated the meaning of the powers

8. 12 U.S.C § 24(Seventh) (emphasis added).

HeinOnline -- 50 Bus. Law. 786 1994-1995