(,1 2 1/,1(fcic-static.law.stanford.edu/cdn_media/fcic-docs/1995-05...1. 115 s. ct. 810 (1995). for...
[…] In thisthey have proceeded under their incidental corporate powers to conduct the banking busi-ness"); accord CONG. REC. 2828 (1926); Hearings Before a Subcomm. of the Senate Comm. onBanking and Currency on S. 1782 and H.R. 2, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 22 (1926) (statement ofRep. McFadden); S. REP. No. 473, 69th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1926); Edwin J. Perkins, TheDivorce of Commercial and Investment Banking: A History, 88 BANING L.J. 483, 492, 494 &n.26 (1971).

16. Similarly, the enumerated powers in § 24(Seventh) did not give banks the authorityto engage in the safe-deposit business. Yet a further provision added to § 24(Seventh) by theMcFadden Act states:

Provided, that in carrying on the business commonly known as the safe-deposit businessthe association shall not invest in the capital stock of a corporation organized under thelaw of any State to conduct a safe-deposit business in an amount in excess of [15 percentof the bank's capital].

See McFadden Act, § 2(b). Like the McFadden Act's investment-securities restriction, thisrevision did not create a new power.