(,1 2 1/,1( - university of virginia school of law€¦ · balfour, rick banks, len baynes, anne...
[…] L.J. 171, 207 (2000) (black Americans).

191. See David E. Chawes, Time Is Not On Your Side: Establishing A Consistent Statute ofLimitations For The Alien Tort Claims Act, 27 SEATTLE U. L. REV. 191, 197 (2003).

192. Id.193. Id.194. Id.195. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (2001) (setting no statute of limitations for murder under federal

law); § 799 (West 2003) ("Prosecution for an offense punishable by death or by imprisonment in thestate prison for life or for life without the possibility of parole, or for the embezzlement of publicmoney, may be commenced at any time."); cf CAL. PEN. CODE § 800 ("Except as provided in Section799, prosecution for an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for eight years or moreshall be commenced within six years after commission of the offense.").

[Vol. 92:683

HeinOnline -- 92 Cal. L. Rev. 738 2004