1 177146-3 : n : 04/20/2016 : sanford / hmb 7 8 13 with...
[…] 23 "(26) TAXPAYER ASSISTANCE ORDER. A written order

24 issued by the Taxpayer Advocate and approved by either the

25 commissioner or assistant commissioner which, among other

26 items, states the facts and grants relief to a taxpayer

Page 9

Page 10: 1 177146-3 : n : 04/20/2016 : SANFORD / hmb 7 8 13 with ...alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/ALISON/SearchableInstruments/2016...10 Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act

1 concerning an issue in dispute with the department with regard

2 to tax issues resulting from any taxes administered or

3 collected by the department.

4 "§40-2A-6.

5 "(a) The state or any county or municipal governing

6 authority may not enter into any contract or arrangement for

7 the examination of a taxpayer's books and records, written or

8 otherwise, with a private auditing or collecting firm, if any

9 part of the compensation or other benefits paid or payable for

10 the services of to the private examining auditing or

11 collecting firm conducting the examination is contingent upon

12 or otherwise in any manner related to the amount of tax,

13 license fee, interest, court cost, or penalty, or any other

14 item assessed against or collected from the taxpayer. Any such

15 contract or arrangement, if made or entered into, is void and

16 unenforceable. Any assessment or preliminary assessment of

17 taxes, license fees, penalties, court costs, or interest, or

18 other items proposed or asserted by, or based upon the

19 recommendation of, a private examining auditing or collecting

20 firm compensated under any such contract or arrangement shall

21 be void and unenforceable. This provision does not prohibit or

22 restrict the state or any county or municipal governing

23 authority from entering into contracts or arrangements for the

24 collection of any tax, interest, court cost, or penalty when

25 the private examining auditing or collecting firm has no

26 authority to determine the amount of tax, interest, court

Page 10

Page 11: 1 177146-3 : n : 04/20/2016 : SANFORD / hmb 7 8 13 with ...alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/ALISON/SearchableInstruments/2016...10 Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act

1 cost, or penalty owed the state, county, or municipal

2 governing authority.

3 "(b) The compensation or other benefits paid or

4 payable to any employee or other agent of a private examining