1 177146-3 : n : 04/20/2016 : sanford / hmb 7 8 13 with...
[…] 1 contract between a self-administered county or municipality

2 and a private examining auditing or collecting firm does not

3 prohibit the negotiation of a new contract between the parties

4 following expiration of a properly executed contract.

5 Contracts executed on or after October 1, 2016, shall be

6 subject to termination upon either party giving 90 days'

7 written notice to the other party.

8 "§40-2A-13.

9 "(a) The Department of Revenue, a governing body of

10 a self-administered county or municipality, or an agent of

11 such a municipality or county may not conduct an examination

12 of a taxpayer's books and records for compliance with

13 applicable sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax laws except in

14 accordance with this section and with the Alabama Taxpayers'

15 Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act.

16 "(b) Additional sales, use, rental, or lodgings tax

17 may be assessed by the Department of Revenue, a governing body

18 of a self-administered county or municipality, or an agent of

19 such a municipality or county within any applicable period