1 177146-3 : n : 04/20/2016 : sanford / hmb 7 8 13 with...
[…] 20 sign the final assessment; to provide minimum education

21 requirements for examiners of private auditing or collecting

22 firms; and to require the Alabama Local Tax Institute of

23 Standards and Training Board to establish a hotline to receive

24 taxpayer complaints related to the activities of a private

25 auditing or collecting firm.

26 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:

Page 3

Page 4: 1 177146-3 : n : 04/20/2016 : SANFORD / hmb 7 8 13 with ...alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/ALISON/SearchableInstruments/2016...10 Bill of Rights and Uniform Revenue Procedures Act

1 Section 1. Sections 40-2A-3, 40-2A-6, 40-2A-12,

2 40-2A-13, 40-2A-14, and 40-2A-15 of the Code of Alabama 1975,

3 are amended to read as follows:

4 "§40-2A-3.

5 "For the purposes of this chapter and Chapter 2B,

6 the following terms shall have the following meanings:

7 "(1) ASSOCIATE ALABAMA TAX TRIBUNAL JUDGE. An

8 associate judge as defined in Section 40-2B-2.

9 "(2) AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE. Any individual,

10 including, but not limited to, an attorney or certified public

11 accountant with written authority or power of attorney to