08-1394reissue
[…] Today’s decision clarifies that no other misconduct falls

within §1346’s province. See United States v. Lanier, 520

U. S. 259, 266 (1997) (“[C]larity at the requisite level may

be supplied by judicial gloss on an otherwise uncertain

statute.”).

 As to arbitrary prosecutions, we perceive no significant

risk that the honest-services statute, as we interpret it

today, will be stretched out of shape. Its prohibition on

bribes and kickbacks draws content not only from the pre-McNally case law, but also from federal statutes proscrib

ing—and defining—similar crimes. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C.

§§201(b), 666(a)(2); 41 U. S. C. §52(2) (“The term ‘kick

back’ means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift,

gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind

which is provided, directly or indirectly, to [enumerated

persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or re

warding favorable treatment in connection with [enumer

ated circumstances].”).45 See also, e.g., United States v.

Ganim, 510 F. 3d 134, 147–149 (CA2 2007) (Sotomayor, J.)

(reviewing honest-services conviction involving bribery inlight of elements of bribery under other federal statutes);