06-1224_ans.pdf - floridasupremecourt.org · rick barnett, bay county property appraiser, et al.,...
[…] This was done through the Request for Proposal process

where each submitting potential vendor had to propose a financing mechanism and

finance team to accomplish this financing.

Section 957.04(2)(c), Florida Statutes, needs to be read in context with the

other portion of Section 957.04(2), Florida Statutes. Section 957.04(2), Florida

38

Statutes, sets forth the mandatory contract provisions required in order for the

Commission to be authorized to enter into any contract with respect to a prison

facility. The first, primary and most critical requirement is set forth in Section

957.04(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:

Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 255 to the contrary, a specific provision authorizing the use of tax-exempt financing through the issuance of tax-exempt bonds, certificates of participation, lease-purchase agreements, or other tax-exempt financing methods. (emphasis added) In 1993 (and in subsequent years) the only method available to finance a

prison with tax-exempt debt was for the prison to be owned by a governmental

entity. Section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the "Code") controls

what may be financed with tax-exempt debt.