051320 m1: impact of covid-19 on property tax administration – … · 2020-05-08 · form a...
[…] Under the Revenue and Taxation Code (RTC), property is assessed and taxed as of its value on the lien date of January 1. However, property that is damaged and loses value after the lien date may be reassessed such that the owner is not required to pay tax inconsistent with the constitutional fair market value standard and principles of fundamental fairness.

Commonly known as “disaster relief’ this authority for post-lien date recognition of loss in value is derived from the California Constitution, Article XIII, Section 15 which provides that, “The Legislature may authorize local government to provide for the assessment or reassessment of taxable property physically damaged or destroyed after the lien date to which the assessment or reassessment relates.”

Pursuant to this Article, the Legislature enacted RTC Section 170, which allows property owners who suffer midyear loss from a calamity or misfortune to petition for tax relief from their county assessor.