051320 m1: impact of covid-19 on property tax administration – … · 2020-05-08 · form a...
[…] For example, the assessed value of the damaged property is the taxable value until such time as it is “. . . restored, repaired or reconstructed . . .” Rev. & Tax. Code, § 170(g) Without physical damage, none of those things can occur. Presumably the idea in our situation is that once the restricted access is lifted the property is “restored.” But that violates the constitutional restriction of article XIII, section 15, which specifically requires physical damage. [“The Legislature may authorize local government to provide for the assessment or reassessment of taxable property physically damaged or destroyed after the lien date to which the assessment or reassessment relates.” Cal. Const., art. XIII, §15]”

See Slocum v.