051320 m1: impact of covid-19 on property tax administration – … · 2020-05-08 · form a...
[…] As the need for other extensions arises in the future, stakeholders will need direction; therefore, this is the most pressing issue remaining.

• Assessors indicated that a Governor’s Executive Order is needed to grant assessors or the Board authority to selectively waive the 10% penalty for taxpayers who establish that they could not timely file due to COVID-19.

• Taxpayers and Assessment Appeals Board (AAB) representatives indicated the BOE has existing authority to grant a limited time extension by law. Under RTC Section 155: “The time fixed in this division for the performance of any act by the assessor or county board may be extended by the board [the BOE] or its executive director for not more than 30 days, or, in case of public calamity, 40 days.” Selective “for cause” penalty waivers by individual assessors were not favored as they will incite assessment appeals and add to the AABs’ already burdensome workload.