051320 m1: impact of covid-19 on property tax administration – … · 2020-05-08 · form a...
[…] 15 extension - to a 40-day extension by the Board under RTC 155 – to May 31.

Disagreement on the method of extension and/or penalty waivers (legal authority):

Stakeholders need Board guidance on needs for future COVID-19 extensions:

• Assessors: Governor’s Executive Order is needed to grant assessors authority to

implement a “for cause” penalty waiver.

• Taxpayers and AAB representatives: generally oppose “for cause” penalty waivers as

they may cause increased assessment appeals; and the BOE has authority for time

extensions under Section 155 “for the performance of any act by the Assessor or County

Board … for not more than 30 days, or, in case of public calamity, 40 days.”

Options for Board Consideration:

Option 1. Implement the Governor’s May 5 Executive Order N-61-20 extending the May 7

filing deadline until May 31 through an LTA.

Option 2. Issue an LTA providing guidance for future time extensions due to COVID-19

under RTC Section 155.