05. - federal communications commission · alabama power co. v. fcc, case 1\'05....
[…] voluntarily into pole attachment agreements with telecommunications competitors

r on a nondiscriminatory basis. To address this danger, Congress added a

"nondiscriminatory access" provision that requires that any utility that chooses to

use its poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way, at least in part, for wire

communications must "provide a cable television system or any

telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct,

conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it." 47 V .S.C. § 224(f)(1).

Subsection (f)(2) authorizes a utility to deny access "on a non-discriminatory

basis where there is insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and

generally applicable engineering purposes." 47 V.S.C. § 224(f)(2). Power

companies that do not choose to use their poles for wire communications are not

obligated by the Act to provide access to communications carriers, although they

may voluntarily do so, as they could under the 1978 Act. See 47 V.S.C. §

224(a)(1).