05. - federal communications commission · alabama power co. v. fcc, case 1\'05....
[…] Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15813, 15817, 15846, " 620,630,679.

Page 51: 05. - Federal Communications Commission · Alabama Power Co. v. FCC, Case 1\'05. OO-14763-II,et ai. CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS Pursuant to Rule 26.1 ofthe FEDERAL RULES OF

- 35 -

produce a higher rate than the formula for cable television attachments, both

rates are based on a calculation of the costs associated with the entire pole. The

statute and the implementing regulations make this plain.

The rate for cable television attachments is prescribed in 47 U.S.C. §

224(d), which states: "[A] rate is just and reasonable if it assures a utility the

recovery of not less than the additional costs of providing pole attachments, nor

more than an amount determined by multiplying the percentage of usable space

'" which is occupied by the pole attachment by the sum of the operating expenses

and actual capital costs of the utility attributable to the entire pole .... "

(emphasis added) Section 1. 1409(e)(l) of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. §