05. - federal communications commission · alabama power co. v. fcc, case 1\'05....
[…] conditions are just and reasonable" in any state that does not regulate the rates,

"

! S. Rep. No. 95-580 at 12-13 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N.109, 120-21. See also Gulf Power Co. v. FCC, 208 F.3d 1263, 1266 (1 phCir. 2000) (hereinafter "Gulf Power II''), pet. for cert. granted.

California Water & Tel. Co., 64 F.C.C.2d 753, 758 (1977).

Texas Power & Light v. FCC, 784 F.2d 1265, 1267 (5th Cir.1986)(footnotes omitted).

Page 21: 05. - Federal Communications Commission · Alabama Power Co. v. FCC, Case 1\'05. OO-14763-II,et ai. CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS Pursuant to Rule 26.1 ofthe FEDERAL RULES OF

- 5 -

terms, and conditions of pole attachments. 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1), 224(c) ..1 The

Act provides that "a rate is just and reasonable if it assures a utility the recovery

of not less than the additional cost of providing pole attachments, nor more than

an amount determined by multiplying the percentage of the total usable space, or

the percentage of the total duct or conduit capacity, which is occupied by the pole

attachment by the sum of the operating expenses and actual capital costs of the

utility attributable to the entire pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way." 47 U.S.C.

§ 224(d)(1).

Thus, the Act envisions a "zone of reasonableness," the bottom end of

which is the utility'S incremental or avoidable costs, i.e., a rate that would

reimburse the utility for expenses it would not have incurred but for the cable

attachment.