05. - federal communications commission · alabama power co. v. fcc, case 1\'05....
[…] Maximum Space Occupied by Attachment Net Cost of Carrying ChargeRate = Total Usable Space X Bare Pole X. Rate

In other words, the cable operators pays a share of the cost of the entire

pole in direct proportion to the amount of usable space occupied by the cable

attachment.

The structure of the telecommunications rate, which is being phased in

over a five year period commencing February 2001, 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(4), 47

C.F.R. § 1.1409(e)(2), is more complicated. That rate, too, calculates the costs

associated with the entire pole, but the rate varies with the number of attachers.

47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(2) first specifies a calculation of the costs of a portion of the

unusable part of the pole: "A utility shall apportion the cost of providing space

on a pole ... other than the usable space among entities so that such

Page 52: 05. - Federal Communications Commission · Alabama Power Co. v. FCC, Case 1\'05. OO-14763-II,et ai. CERTIFICATE OF INTERESTED PERSONS Pursuant to Rule 26.1 ofthe FEDERAL RULES OF

- 36 -

apportionment equals two-thirds of the costs of providing space other than the

usable space that would be allocated to such entity under an equal apportionment

of such costs among all attaching entities." 47 U.S.C. § 224(e)(3) then specifies

the calculation of the cost of a portion of the usable part of the pole, which is

different from the usable space costs calculated under the 224(d) formula, that

must be added to the unusable space costs: "A utility shall apportion the cost of

providing usable space among all entities according to the percentage of usable

space required for each entity." The telecommunications rate equals the usable

space costs plus the unusable space costs. 47 C.F.R. § 1.1409(e)(2). The

mathematical expression of the telecommunications rate is:

MaximumRate =