00662-wexler initial brief
[…] an existing rule, have the burden to establish by a

    preponderance of the evidence that Florida Administrative Code

    Rule 1S-2.031(7) is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative

    authority. 120.56(3), Florida Statutes (2004). Petitioners

    and Intervenor contend that the rule at issue exceeds

    Respondent's grant of rule making authority, modifies and

  • 8/14/2019 00662-wexler initial brief

    62/84

    16

    contravenes the specific provisions of law it implements, and is

    arbitrary and capricious.

    29. Section 102.166, Florida Statutes (2004), deals with

    manual recounts and provides:

    (1) If the second set of unofficial

    returns pursuant to s. 102.141 indicates

    that a candidate for any office was defeated

    or eliminated by one-quarter of a percent or

    less of the votes cast for such office, that

    a candidate for retention to a judicial

    office was retained or not retained by one-

    quarter of a percent or less of the votes

    cast on the question of retention, or that a