00100.05 - final swsa report less sspaf & cap for web (ct
[…] This includes verifying and documenting that childcare providers serving children who receive subsidies meet the 45 CFR section 98.41 requirements pertaining to prevention and control of infectious diseases, building and physical premises safety, and basic health and safety training for providers (unless the providers meet certain exceptions e.g., family members who are caregivers or individuals who object to immunization on certain grounds).

Section 19a-80(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes states that “the commissioner of Early Childhood, within available appropriations, shall require each prospective employee of a child day care center or group day care home in a position requiring the provisions of care to a child, to submit to state and national criminal history record checks. The commissioner shall also request a check of the state child abuse registry established pursuant to Section 17a-101k…”