0 · web viewweb site: the new jersey common interest property act introduction the new jersey...
[…] S944 and A2146 would require the Superior Court of New Jersey or responsible government authority to approve any transfer of structured settlement payment rights. S944 would require the court to find that the transfer agreement is in the best interest of the payee and his dependants. S944 does not define the term “best interest.” S944 also extends its coverage to worker’s compensation claims apparently reversing the rule contained in N.J.S.A. 34:15-29 (“claims or payments due under this chapter [Labor & Worker’s Compensation] shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution or attachment”). A2146 would require a court to find that the transfer was necessary “to avoid imminent financial hardship” and that the transfer would not create an “undue financial hardship” on the payee’s dependents.