0 © clyde & co llp 2018 - international chamber of commerce · 2018-10-17 · part 3 issues...
[…] Whether a party to such a transaction agrees to use or accept electronic signatures for that transaction must be determined by reference to other laws concerning contract formation and the validity and effect of signatures generally, as applied to the particular circumstances. Similarly, the UETA “applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.” UETA §5(b).

20 © Clyde & Co LLP 2018

Moreover, one of the few specific exceptions to the application of both the ESIGN Commerce Act (specifically, 15 U.S.C. §7001) and the UETA is "a contract or other record to the extent it is governed by – (3) the Uniform Commercial Code, as in effect in any State, other than sections 1-107 and 1-206 and Articles 2 and 2A." 15 U.S.C. §7003(a)(3); see also UETA §3(b)(describing exception in nearly identical terms). Consistent with this exception, Article 1 of the UCC expressly "modifies, limits, and supersedes" the ESIGN Commerce Act. UCC §§1-108, 7-103(c).