0 © clyde & co llp 2018 - international chamber of commerce · 2018-10-17 · part 3 issues...
[…] The UCC expressly provides a mechanism for the reissuance of an electronic bill of lading as a paper, tangible bill of lading, and "as a substitute for the electronic document" if the bank as the holder of the electronic bill of lading directs a request to its issuer for such reissuance. See UCC §7-105(a). The bank would need to surrender control of the electronic bill of lading to the issuer. See UCC §7-105(a)(1). In order to be valid and effective, the paper bill of lading must include "a statement that it is issued in substitution for the electronic document." UCC §7-105(a)(2). If these requirements are met, the paper bill of lading effectively replaces the electronic bill of lading, which "ceases to have any effect or validity." UCC §7-105(b)(1).