0 © clyde & co llp 2018 - international chamber of commerce · 2018-10-17 · part 3 issues...
[…] 4. Under law of the local jurisdiction, would the holder of an eB/L be able to enforce a right to demand delivery of the goods described in that eB/L from the carrier in the same way that a holder of a paper B/L would be?

Neither UCC Section 7-403, setting forth the obligation of a bailee/carrier to "deliver the goods to a person entitled under a document of title," nor UCC Section 7-502(a), setting forth that the holder of a duly negotiated document of title acquires title to both the document and the goods, as well as "all rights . . . to goods delivered to the bailee after the document was issued" distinguishes between tangible and