0 © clyde & co llp 2018 - international chamber of commerce · 2018-10-17 · part 3 issues...
[…] 4. Under law of the local jurisdiction, would the holder of an eB/L be able to enforce a right to demand delivery of the goods described in that eB/L from the carrier in the same way that a holder of a paper B/L would be?

Neither UCC Section 7-403, setting forth the obligation of a bailee/carrier to "deliver the goods to a person entitled under a document of title," nor UCC Section 7-502(a), setting forth that the holder of a duly negotiated document of title acquires title to both the document and the goods, as well as "all rights . . . to goods delivered to the bailee after the document was issued" distinguishes between tangible and electronic documents of title. Nothing in either of those statutes suggests an application limited only to tangible documents of title. The same is true for Article 9, Part 6 of the UCC, which addresses the enforcement of security interests.