0 © clyde & co llp 2018 - international chamber of commerce · 2018-10-17 · part 3 issues...
[…] Would the bank's rights against the carrier be defeated by a competing claim for the release of the goods from an administrator or liquidator of a previous holder of the eB/L?

Under the UCC, no such acknowledgement by the carrier that it holds goods described in a bill of lading for the bank is required in order for the bank that is the holder of the duly negotiated bill of lading to be able to enforce the bill of lading against the carrier, even if a competing claim is made by a previous holder or previous holder's administrator, liquidator, or other successor in interest. See UCC §9-313(f)("A person in possession of collateral is not required to acknowledge that it holds possession for a secured party's benefit."); see also UCC §7-502(a)(holder of a duly negotiated document of title acquires title to both the document and the goods).