0 © clyde & co llp 2018 - international chamber of commerce · 2018-10-17 · part 3 issues...
[…] It should be noted that all references to the UCC (including its Article 9) are to the UCC as enacted in New York, including substantial revisions made as of December 17, 2014. Accordingly, the UCC as enacted in other states may be substantially different.

A federal statute, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (“ESIGN Commerce Act”), 15 U.S.C. §7001 et seq. (2009)(effective October 1, 2000), provides a “general rule of validity,” effectiveness and enforceability for electronic contracts and other records:

“Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II of this chapter), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce –

1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and

2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.”

15 U.S.C. §7001(a). This provision also explains how a record may be effectively “notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath” by electronic means. 15 U.S.C. §7001(g).

The ESIGN Commerce Act preempts state law, unless the state law is the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (“UETA”), or other state law establishing “alternative procedures or requirements for the use or acceptance (or both) of electronic records or electronic signatures to establish the legal effect, validity, or enforceability of contracts or other records” that are consistent with the provisions of the ESIGN Commerce Act. 15 U.S.C. §7002(a).