capitol.texas.gov  · web view(e) for purposes of this section, local tax funds dedicated to a...
[…] located, an e-mail address at which the taxing unit is capable of

receiving written comments regarding the proposed tax rate of the

taxing unit.

(c)     The address of the Internet website at which the

information contained in the database may be found must be in the

form "(insert name of county in which appraisal district is

established)CountyTaxRates.gov" or a substantially similar form.

(d)     The database must provide a link to the Internet

website used by each taxing unit in which the property is located

to post the information described by Section 26.18. The link

must be preceded by the following statement:

"Click on the name of the taxing unit for the following

information about the taxing unit:

"(1)     the names of and contact information for each

member of the governing body of the taxing unit;

"(2)     the budget proposed or adopted for the current

year and the budgets for the preceding two years, as well as an

analysis of the change in the budget from year to year;

Page -92 -

S.B. No. 2"(3)     the amount of property tax revenue budgeted for