capitol.texas.gov  · web view(e) for purposes of this section, local tax funds dedicated to a...
[…] before receipt of the certified appraisal roll for the school

district if the chief appraiser of the appraisal district in

which the school district participates has certified to the

assessor for the school district an estimate of the taxable value

of property in the school district as provided by Section

26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax rate under this

subsection, the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate and the

rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based on

the certified estimate of taxable value.

SECTION 37.  Section 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by

amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (f) to read as

follows:

(e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must

specify:

(1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to

adopt;

(2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the

governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body

will consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and

(3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit

exceeds the taxing unit's no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate

calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement

Page -59 -

S.B. No. 2substantially identical to the following: "The proposed tax rate

would increase total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by

(percentage by which the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-

revenue [effective] tax rate)."