flabizlaw.org  · web view2021. 1. 5. · draft dated january 5, 2021
[…] Section 605.0905(1) of FRLLCA provides a "safe harbor" list of activities in Florida by a foreign LLC that do not constitute transacting business, which list is substantially the same as the lists contained in Section 607.1501(2) of the FBCA and Section 620.1903(1) of FRULPA.

If a foreign LLC has obtained a certificate of authority to transact business in the State of Florida, Opining Counsel should obtain an "active status" certificate from the Department. Section 605.0211(3) of FRLLCA provides that, "[s]ubject to any qualification stated in the certificate of status, a certificate of status or authority issued by the department is conclusive evidence that the . . . foreign limited liability company is authorized to transact business in this state and is of active status in this state."

If Opining Counsel is asked to opine as to whether or not a foreign LLC must obtain a certificate of authority in Florida, Opining Counsel must evaluate whether such authorization is required.