flabizlaw.org  · web view2021. 1. 5. · draft dated january 5, 2021
[…] Recommended opinion:

Based solely on a certificate of status from the Department dated ________, 20__, the Client is authorized to transact business as a [foreign limited partnership] in the State of Florida, and its [limited partnership] status in Florida is active.

FRULPA provides, in Section 620.1903(1), a "safe harbor" list of activities by a limited partnership that do not constitute transacting business in Florida, which list is similar to the safe harbor lists for foreign business entities contained in the FBCA and FRLLCA. One noteworthy distinction is that Section 620.1903(3) of FRULPA expressly provides that "the ownership in this state of income-producing real property or tangible personal property," other than property excluded under the safe harbor list in subsection (1), constitutes transacting business in the State of Florida.