flabizlaw.org  · web view2021. 1. 5. · draft dated january 5, 2021
[…] If a foreign corporation has obtained a certificate of authority to transact business in the State of Florida, then the diligence required to render the recommended opinion is simple. In such circumstances, Opining Counsel should obtain an "active status" certificate from the Department and under customary practice in Florida, may rely on such certificate in issuing an opinion that the Client foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in Florida and has active status in Florida. Section 607.0128(3) of the FBCA provides that, "[s]ubject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate of status or authority issued by the department is conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign corporation is in existence and is of active status or that the foreign corporation is authorized to transact business in this state and is of active status in this state."

To obtain a certificate of authority, a foreign corporation must comply with the requirements of Section 607.1503 of the FBCA. Further, the name of the foreign corporation must comply with the requirements of Section 607.1506 of the FBCA.