flabizlaw.org  · web view2021. 1. 5. · draft dated january 5, 2021
[…] After a foreign limited partnership has obtained a certificate of authority to transact business in Florida, Opining Counsel can then obtain a certificate of active status for that foreign limited partnership from the Department under Section 620.1209(2) of FRULPA. Subsection (3) of that statute provides that, "[s]ubject to any qualifications stated in the certificate, a certificate of status issued by the Department may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the … foreign limited partnership … is authorized to transact business in this state." Under customary practice in Florida, Opining Counsel may rely solely on the certificate of active status issued by the Department in rendering the recommended opinion.