flabizlaw.org  · web view2021. 1. 5. · draft dated january 5, 2021
[…] Sections 620.9101 through 620.9105 of FRUPA include a provision whereby a foreign LLP may file a "statement of foreign qualification" to transact business in Florida, and a provision (i.e., Section 620.9104(1) of FRUPA) setting forth a "safe harbor" list of activities by a foreign LLP that do not constitute transacting business in Florida (which list parallels the safe-harbor list contained in FRULPA). Like Section 620.1903(3) of FRULPA, Section 620.9104(2) of FRUPA expressly provides that "the ownership in this state of income-producing real property or tangible personal property," other than property excluded under the safe harbor list in Section 620.9104(1) of FRUPA, constitutes transacting business in the State of Florida.