flabizlaw.org  · web view2021. 1. 5. · draft dated january 5, 2021
[…] In addition, a person may be a member of the LLC without making a financial contribution to the LLC. Section 605.0401(4) of FRLLCA states that "[a] person may become a member without acquiring a transferable interest and without making or being obligated to make a contribution to the limited liability company. "

Pursuant to Section 605.0502(4) of FRLLCA, an LLC Interest may, but need not be, evidenced by a certificate and, subject to such section, the LLC Interest that is evidenced by a certificate may be transferred by the transfer of the certificate.