technical support document – - united states ... · pdf file- technical support document...
[…] information from the IRS does not explicitly state which facilities received the tax credit under
IRC§48A and which under IRC §48B.)
Program Taxpayer Amount of Credit Awarded Total Credit Awarded
Phase III
STCE Holdings, LLC $324,000,000
SCS Energy California, LLC $334,500,000
$658,500,000
IRC §48A(g) limits information concerning the use of technology or level of emission
reduction from EGU facilities18 for which a tax credit is allowed,19 which prohibition is similar to
those in the other EPAct05 provisions noted above. Specifically, §48A(g) provides (for purposes
relevant here):
No use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of
the use of the technology), and no achievement of any emission reduction by the
demonstration of any technology or performance level, by or at one or more
facilities with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section, shall be
considered to indicate that the technology or performance level is adequately
demonstrated for purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act….
EPA solicits comment on the proper interpretation of all aspects of this provision,
17
IRS Announcement 2013-43. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-drop/a-13-43.pdf The IRS stated that “The 2012-2013