technical support document – - united states ... · pdf file- technical support document...
[…] tax credit is allowed. That is, if a unit is allowed the tax credit only with respect to technology A
(for example, IGCC technology, as defined), then EPA is prohibited from reviewing the use of
that technology in assessing the best system of emission reduction adequately demonstrated
for purposes of CAA §111, but may review use of any other technology at the facility (for
example, transportation or sequestration-related technology) in making that assessment. EPA
solicits comment on all aspects of this issue of which technology at a facility that is allowed the
§48A tax credit EPA may review in determining BSER. In addition, EPA solicits comment on the
meaning of the phases, “level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the
technology” and “achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any
technology or performance level.”
EPA also solicits comment on questions as to the applicability of IRC§ 48A(g). Does the
limitation occur only if and at the time when the tax credit “is allowed under [section 48A]”
(and not before), and if so, when is that time? The IRS, in consultation with DOE, has set up a