technical support document – - united states ... · pdf file- technical support document...
[…] facility is actually using the technology or is actually achieving emission reductions, as opposed to other
information, such as that the facility is planning to use the technology. Arguably, interpreting the limitation to
apply only to actual use may be consistent with interpreting the limitation to apply only when the tax credit is
allowed, which, as noted, is when the property is placed in service.
- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT –
16
system of emission reduction adequately demonstrated under CAA §111(a)(1) if, by the time of
the final rulemaking, it lacks relevant information – such as that described above -- with respect
to facilities affected by IRC §48A. In particular, should EPA be precluded from relying on the
“use of technology (or level of emission reduction solely by reason of the use of the
technology)” or “achievement of any emission reduction by the demonstration of any
technology or performance level” by or at any particular facility only if EPA has sufficient
information concerning such technology or emission reduction for which the §48A tax credit
was allocated, and that the §48A tax credit has been “allowed?”25
Determination that Partial CCS is the Best System of Emission Reduction