technical support document – - united states ... · pdf file- technical support document...
[…] the majority of the project’s output must reasonably be expected to be acquired or utilized;
and the project must be located in the U.S. Under §48A(f), an electric generation unit uses an
“advanced coal-based generation technology” if the unit uses either integrated gasification
combined cycle (IGCC) technology or has a design net heat rate of a specified amount, and if
the unit meets other requirements, including being designed to attain specified standards for
emissions or removal of certain criteria and hazardous air pollutants.
The term “qualified investment” is defined, under §48A(b)(1) as, for any taxable year,
“the basis of eligible property placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year.” In
turn, “eligible property” is defined as –
(A) in the case of any qualifying advanced coal project using an integrated
gasification combined cycle, any property which is a part of such project and is
necessary for the gasification of coal, including any coal handling and gas