technical support document – - united states ... · pdf file- technical support document...
[…] Act, EPA would be the agency authorized to interpret it.
- TECHNICAL SUPPORT DOCUMENT –
14
was allowed. Specifically, does the phrase “with respect to which a credit is allowed under this
section” refer to (i) the entire phrase “use of technology (or level of emission reduction …) and
… achievement of any emission reduction…, by or at one or more facilities,” or (ii) only “one or
more facilities?” This distinction is important because the tax credit is available only for
“eligible property,” as defined under §48A(c)(3), and not for all technology that EPA may
evaluate as part of the BSER. For example, as noted, for projects using IGCC, “eligible property”
is defined as “any property which is a part of such project and is necessary for the gasification
of coal, including any coal handling and gas separation equipment.”
The most natural interpretation appears to be the first of those noted above, so that
the phrase “with respect to which a credit is allowed under this section” refers to the entire
phrase “use of technology (or level of emission reduction …) and … achievement of any