taxnerds.com tax/chapter 2. basis and its... · web viewtaxnerds.com
[…] Note that the total depreciation that could be claimed always equaled cost (or other basis) less salvage value.

If depreciation is claimed at a fixed rate (say, one-fifth of basis for five consecutive year), we say that straight-line depreciation is being claimed. Any faster rate of depreciation (that is, more depreciation in the early years and less in the later years) is called accelerated depreciation. Depreciation of intangible assets has always been limited to straight-line depreciation, also called amortization or ratable recovery.

ii. Prior Law: Depreciation Under §167

Section 167(a) provides a deduction for “a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)” for property used in a trade or business or other profit-seeking activity.