taxnerds.com tax/chapter 2. basis and its... · web viewtaxnerds.com
[…] We will cover such dual-purpose expenditures later.

“Ordinary” within the meaning of §162(a) means the expenditure is not a component of savings or investment. That is, the financial benefits arising from the expenditure are short-term rather than long-term. We sometimes say that an “ordinary” expenditure is a current expense.

The two limitations imposed by §162(a) are reinforced by two additional Code provisions. Section 262 provides that “no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living or family expenses” (except as otherwise provided). This reinforces the “necessary” limitation in §162(a). Similarly, §263 provides that no deduction shall be allowed for “new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property,” thereby reaffirmed the “ordinary” limitation in §162(a).

Questions

1. How should the cost of weekly advertising by Best Buy be treated for tax purposes?

2. How should the architect’s fee be treated when paid for the design of a building that the taxpayer then constructs?