courts.michigan.gov...state of michigan in the supreme court in re certified question from the...
[…] See, e.g.,

MCL 30.405(1)(b)-(j). This power is indeed awesome.

The question presented is whether the Governor could legally, by way of Executive Order

2020-68, declare the exact states of emergency and disaster that she had, only one minute before,

terminated. The Legislature answer with an emphatic, “No,” and the Governor offers an equally

emphatic, “Yes.”

As with most contracts, the Legislature asserts that time is of the essence in the limits of

the extraordinary power afforded the executive under the EMA. The Act is replete with references

to timing. MCL 30.403 provides as follows:

The state of disaster shall continue until the governor finds that the threat or danger has passed, the disaster has been dealt with to the extent that disaster conditions no longer exist, or until the declared state of disaster has been in effect for 28 days. After 28 days, the governor shall issue an executive order or proclamation

App. 211a

REC

EIVED

by MSC

7/21/2020 1:55:55 PM

21

declaring the state of disaster terminated, unless a request by the governor for an extension of the state of disaster for a specific number of days is approved by resolution of both houses of the legislature. An executive order or proclamation issued pursuant to this subsection shall indicate the nature of the disaster, the area or areas threatened, the conditions causing the disaster, and the conditions permitting the termination of the state of disaster. [MCL 30.403(3) (emphasis added).]

Later the act addresses the duration of a “state of emergency,” and its extension under MCL

30.403(4):