courts.michigan.gov...state of michigan in the supreme court in re certified question from the...
[…] On March 10, 2020, MD HHS identified the first two presumptive-positive cases of COVID-19 in Michigan.

Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor.

GEORGE W. ROMNEY BUILDING • 111 SOUTH CAPITOL AVENUE • LANSING, MICHIGAN 48909 www.michigan.gov

Prirrrnl by m~mbt"rs of:

•~'1:.\ Jll!ilil . . ~mu

SENATE ENROLLING MAR 11 '20 AM9:36

App. 084a

REC

EIVED

by MSC

7/21/2020 1:55:55 PM

The Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), provides that "[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists."