interactive.khou.com...september 29, 2020 sue deigaard, board president houston independent school...
[…] conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and substantial relationship to, the child's disability; or (ii) If the conduct in question was the direct result of the district 's failure to implement the IEP.

Data from the record shows instances of students being removed from their educational setting due to a disciplinary change of placement for more than 10 school days without a manifestation determination being made. District staff members confirmed that students undergo disciplinary changes of placement without a manifestation determination being made.

Enrollment

34 CFR §300.101 requires that FAPE “be available to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended or expelled from school, as provided for in 34 CFR§300.530(d).” While data from the record note concerns from parents about their inability to enroll their students in various campuses, the data do not provide the complete set of circumstances specific to each student.