interactive.khou.com...september 29, 2020 sue deigaard, board president houston independent school...
[…] Educational Placement Determinations Findings of Fact

12. The AIR Report reads in part,

According to the qualitative data gathered through interviews and focus groups with school staff, staff often reported that placement is determined by existing programs or disability type, rather than IEP needs. Staff also referred to decisions about placement being made by an HISD program specialist or a “placement committee” who often do not know the student. This contradicts IDEA § 300.116, which specifies that placement decisions are “made by a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.108

13. When asked during this investigation about educational placement determinations, HISD personnel reported the following:

a.