interactive.khou.com...september 29, 2020 sue deigaard, board president houston independent school...
[…] 93 Appendix O

Page 29: interactive.khou.com...September 29, 2020 Sue Deigaard, Board President Houston Independent School District 4400 West 18th Street Houston, Texas 77092-8501 Dr. Grenita Lathan, Interim

29 | P a g e Houston Independent School District INV2018-08-031 & ER2019-01-002

meetings when the committee meeting ends in disagreement. District staff members did not report any concerns regarding parent participation in ARD committee meetings or with ARD committee meetings that ended in disagreement.

34 CFR §300.39 explains that special education is “specially designed instruction, at no cost to the parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” 19 TAC §74.28 requires school districts to provide “each student with dyslexia or a related disorder access to each program under which the student qualifies for services.”