interactive.khou.com...september 29, 2020 sue deigaard, board president houston independent school...
[…] a student with a disability is one who has been evaluated in accordance with 34 CFR §§300.304111 through 300.311112 “as having an intellectual disability, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this part as “emotional disturbance”), an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain injury, and other health impairment, a specific learning disability, deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related services.” 34 CFR §300.306 explains that, following an evaluation, “a group of qualified professionals and the parent of the child determines whether the child is a child with a disability, as defined in §300.8, in accordance with paragraph (c) of [that] section and the educational needs of the child.”

As noted in the AIR Report, there is a historic practice in the District of finding students eligible for special education services outside the context of an ARD committee.