-· oct 2 0 2015...i -· united states district court for the district of columbia filed oct 2 0...
[…] 9

Page 33: -· OCT 2 0 2015...I -· UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FILED OCT 2 0 2015 Clerk, U.S. District & Bankruptcy Courts for the District of Columbia UNITED STATES

TWEA, specifically Title 50, United States Code appendix, Section 16, which makes it a

crime to willfully violate any of the regulations prohibiting the performance of certain

transactions with Cuba.

DANYCharge

27. DANY has alleged, and CACIB accepts, that its conduct, as described

herein, violated New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 (Falsifying Business

Records in the Second Degree) and 175.10 (Falsifying Business Records in the First

Degree), which make it a crime to, "with intent to defraud, ... [ m Jake[] or. causeD a false

entry in the business records of an enterprise [(defined as any company or

corporation)] ... or [p]revent[] the making of a true entry or causeD the omission thereof

in the business records of an enterprise." Pursuant to New York State Penal Law section

175.10, it is a felony to Falsify Business Records, pursuant to New York State Penal Law

section 175.05, when the "intent to defraud includes an intent to commit'another crime or

to aid or conceal the commission thereof."