-· oct 2 0 2015...i -· united states district court for the district of columbia filed oct 2 0...
[…] exchange." 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(a). Furthermore, unless authorized by _OFAC, persons

subject to the jurisdiction of the United States are prohibited from engaging in

transactions involving property in which Cuba or Cuban nationals have any direct or

indirect interest, including all "dealings in ... any property or evidences of indebtedness

or evidences of ownership of property by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the

United States" and all "transfers outside the United States with regard to any property or

property interest subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b).

The CACRs also prohibit any "transaction for the purpose or which has the effect of

evading or avoiding any of the prohibitions" set forth in the OFAC regulations. 31

C.F.R. § 515.201(c).

USAO-DC Charge

26. USAO-DC has alleged, and CACIB accepts, that its conduct, as described

herein, violated Title 18, United State_s Code, Section 371, because CACIB conspired to