~ i...2020/04/27 · williams mullen: epa issues temporary advisory for npdes reporting during...
[…] Under Virginia Code, only the Chief Judge or Presiding Judge of a Judicial Circuit is authorized to close a local courthouse pursuant to a court order entered under Section 17.1-207. The Virginia Code recognizes that what may justify closure of a courthouse may well vary from locality to locality, which is the reason discretion is left to the Chief Judge or Presiding Judge of each Judicial Circuit. Section 17.1-207 (A)(3) states that the Chief Judge or Presiding Judge may close the local courthouse by court order when such Judge decides that the “operation of the clerk’s office, under prevailing conditions, would constitute a threat to the health and safety of the clerk’s office personnel or the general public”.
If a local courthouse is closed, pursuant to Section 17.1-207, no official business may be conducted.