+ gaining and defending unemployment rights for contingent faculty in the u.s. jonathan karpf cfa...
[…] Having a multi-year appointment (eg., in the California State University (CSU) a revolving, contingent 3-year appointment) does not establish reasonable assurance of future work
A verbal assurance from your Chair is not reasonable assurance
Seeing your name in the class schedule for next term is not reasonable assurance
+
Cocal X: Unemployment rights
Further strengthening UI rights through Political Action & Legislative action
+
Cocal X: Unemployment rights Then CA Assemblyman Leland Yee (San Francisco)
AB 2412: Unemployment insurance false information penalty
Amended Section 1142(b) of the state Unemployment Insurance Code to read: “If the director finds that any employer, officer, or agent of any employer, in submitting a written statement concerning reasonable assurance, as defined in…1253.3(g)… willfully makes a false statement or representation or willfully fails to report a material fact concerning the reasonable assurance of that reemployment,…assess a penalty… not less than two nor more than 10 times the weekly benefit amount of that claimant.”
+
Cocal X: Unemployment rights In response to AB 2412, the CSU Chancellor’s office issued
Technical Letter HR/Benefits 2005-24:
It reiterates EDD statute 1253.3(g) for all AVPs, Deans, Human Resource Directors, and Benefits Officers, and further states: