) fourteenth judicial circuit county of hampton...
[…] 66. At no point has SCE&G paid the Santee Cooper customers for continuing to fund
SCE&G’s 5% interest or otherwise agreed to take over these payments.
2 The aforementioned rate increases charged to Santee Cooper’s direct and indirect customers specifically
tailored to pay for pre-construction, capital, in-service, construction, interest, and other pre-operational
costs associated with the Project are referred to as the “increased rates.”
ELE
CT
RO
NIC
ALLY
FILE
D - 2019 Jul 25 1:46 P
M - H
AM
PT
ON
- CO
MM
ON
PLE
AS
- CA
SE
#2017CP
2500348
-
16
67. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-27-810 states: “Every rate made, demanded or received by
any electrical utility or by any two or more electrical utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable.”
68. Santee Cooper’s rate setting authority is governed by statute, namely S.C. Code
Ann. §§ 58-31-30(13), -55(A)(3)(A), -360, subject to other applicable state and federal law.
69. S.C. Code Ann. § 58-31-30(13) authorizes Santee Cooper: