-2018-02481 - fmcsa...aug 08, 2019 · departmentoftransportation [4910-ex-p]...
[…] written statement is not required. However, the Agency does discuss the costs and
benefits of this proposed rule elsewhere in this preamble.
F. Paperwork Reduction Act
This proposed. rule would not call for a new collection of information under the
Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520). This proposed rule would not
117
modify the existing approved collection of information (0MB Control Number 2126-
0001, 1-lOS of Drivers Regulations, approved Jun. 13, 2016, through Jun. 30, 2019).
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.0. 13132 if it has
"substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national
government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the
various levels of government." FMCSA determined that this proposal would not have
substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of
States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation. Therefore, this