-2018-02481 - fmcsa...aug 08, 2019 · departmentoftransportation [4910-ex-p]...
[…] placed on the American people or ..."); E.O. 13610 (May 14,2012, 77 FR 28469) (requiring agencies to conduct retrospective analyses of existing rules to determinewhether they remain justified); E.O. 13563, sec. 6(b) (Jan. 21, 2011, 76 FR 3821) (requiring agencies tosubmit a plan "under which the agency will periodically review its existing significant regulations todetermine whether any such regulations should be modified, streamlined, expanded, or repealed so as tomake the agency's regulatory program more effective or less burdensome in achieving the regulatoryobjectives"); E.O. 12866, sec. 5, (Sept. 30, 1993, pub. 58 FR 51735) (requiring each agency to "review itsexisting significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be modified or eliminatedso as to make the agency's regulatory program more effective in achieving the regulatory objectives, lessburdensome, or in greater alignment with the President's priorities and the principles set forth in thisExecutive order").
the HOS rules, the accurate recording of driving time by ELDs highlighted the rigidity of
HOS provisions and the practical ramifications drivers faced.
The August 23, 2018, ANPRM (83 FR 42631) requested public comment on four