© 2008 william h. hornberger and steven d. moore irs circular 230 notice: the statements contained...
[…] Texas Margin Tax Considerations
• §171.002(a): Taxable entity “means a partnership . . . joint venture . . . or other legal entity.”
• Cf. Comp. Rule 3.581(b)(15) (“Partnership – A relationship referred to in Business Organizations Code §152.051 and Revised Partnership Act Article 6132b-2.02.”), Comp. Rule 3.581(b)(6) (“General partnership – A partnership as described in Revised Partnership Act, Article 6132-1.01 et. seq., or Business Organizations Code, Title 4, Chapter 152, or an equivalent statute in another jurisdiction.”).
• Cf. §171.1011(c)(3) (“Except as provided by this section and subject to Section 171.1014, for the purpose of computing its taxable margin under Section 171.101, the total revenue of a taxable entity is . . . for a taxable entity other than a taxable entity treated for federal income tax purposes as a corporation or partnership, an amount determined in a manner substantially equivalent to the amount for subdivision (1) or (2) determined by rules that the Comptroller shall adopt.”); see Tex. Bus. Org. Code §152.052 (rules for determining if partnership created).
LimitedPartnership
A
Real Property
% Undivided
50 Interest
Co-Ownership (Limited Partnership / Individual) of Real Estate
Individual B
% Undivided
50 Interest
General Partnership Structures
5