© 2008 william h. hornberger and steven d. moore irs circular 230 notice: the statements contained...
[…] (Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
• LLC should be disregarded unless corporate treatment elected. (Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
• Do LP, LLC and BigCo comprise a combined group?a) §171.1014(a) (“Taxable entities” that are part of an affiliated group
engaged in a unitary business are required to file a combined group report.); see also Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(2)(“Combined group--Taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a combined group report under Tax Code, §171.1014.”).
b) Affiliated group: > 50% test (§§171.0001(1); 171.0001(8).); see Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(1)(“Affiliated group--Entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.”)
c) Unitary business?d) If LP, LLC and BigCo comprise a combined group, how much of L.P.’s
revenues are includable in the total revenues of the combined group?
BigCo
Individual Partner
A
LP
LLC79% LP
1% GP
100%
Texas Operating Business
Individual Partner
B
10% LP
10% LP