© 2008 william h. hornberger and steven d. moore irs circular 230 notice: the statements contained...
[…] (Treas. Reg. §301.7701-3.)
• Treatment of LLCGP depends upon number of members and whether entity classification election is made.
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
• Do LLCSub, Limited Partnership A, and LLCGP comprise a combined group?
a) §171.1014(a) (“Taxable entities” that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business are required to file a combined group report.); see also Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(2)(“Combined group--Taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a combined group report under Tax Code, §171.1014.”).
b) Affiliated group: > 50% test (§§171.0001(1); 171.0001(8).); see Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(1)(“Affiliated group--Entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.”); see Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(4)(E)(“Except as otherwise provided, an entity is owned when a controlling interest is directly held or the interest is constructively owned. An individual constructively owns stock that is owned by his or her spouse.”)
c) Unitary business?• See also Comp.