© 2008 william h. hornberger and steven d. moore irs circular 230 notice: the statements contained...
[…] See 34 TAC 3.591
Texas real estate revenue / sale or leaseTexas real estate revenue / sale or lease
Texas mineral revenueTexas mineral revenue
TPP delivered in Texas to purchaser / lessee(Throwback rule deleted)
TPP delivered in Texas to purchaser / lessee(Throwback rule deleted)
Dividends / interest look to location of PayorDividends / interest look to location of Payor
48
Selected Statutory References
49Transacting Business in Texas for Purposes of Determining WhetherForeign Entity Must Register to Transact Business in Texas
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 9.001(a) (Vernon 2007) (“To transact business in this state, a foreign entity must register under this chapter if the entity: (1) is a foreign corporation, foreign limited partnership, foreign limited liability company, foreign business trust, foreign real estate investment trust, foreign cooperative, foreign public or private limited company, or another foreign entity, the formation of which, if formed in this state, would require the filing under Chapter 3 of a certificate of formation; or (2) affords limited liability under the law of its jurisdiction of formation for any owner or member.”).
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann § 9.001(b) (Vernon 2007) (“A foreign entity described by Subsection (a) must maintain the entity’s registration while transacting business in this state.”).
Tex. Bus. Org.