© 2008 william h. hornberger and steven d. moore irs circular 230 notice: the statements contained...
[…] (See Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3.)
Texas Margin Tax Considerations
• Unless entity is a passive entity, it should be classified as a taxable entity for Texas margin tax purposes because the entity is not composed solely of natural persons. See §171.0002(b)(2) (“‘Taxable entity’ does not include: (1) a sole proprietorship; (2) a general partnership: (A) the direct ownership of which is entirely composed of natural persons; and (B) the liability of which is not limited under a statute of this state or another state, including by registration as a limited liability partnership;”); §171.0001(11-a) (“‘Natural person’ means a human being or the estate of a human being. The term does not include a purely legal entity given recognition as the possessor of rights, privileges, or responsibilities, such as a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or trust.”); Comp. Rule 3.581(b)(14) (same definition of “natural person” as in §171.0001(11-a)).
TexasGeneral
Partnership[ or Joint Venture]
Individual A
A’s Children
Individual B
Individual C
GrantorTrust
Complex
Trus t
Texas Operating Business
20%
20%
20%20%
20%
Sole Beneficiaries