© 2008 william h. hornberger and steven d. moore irs circular 230 notice: the statements contained...
[…] in a unitary business are required to file a combined report; see also Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(2)(“Combined group--Taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business and that are required to file a combined group report under Tax Code, §171.1014.”).
b) Affiliated group (“means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities”). (§171.0001(1): > 50% test (§171.0001(8).); see Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(1)(“Affiliated group--Entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner, either corporate or noncorporate, or by one or more of the member entities.”); see also Comp. Rule 3.590(b)(4)(E)(“Except as otherwise provided, an entity is owned when a controlling interest is directly held or the interest is constructively owned. An individual constructively owns stock that is owned by his or her spouse.”).
c) Unitary business?