© 2004-2006 model agreements & guidelines international. join
[…] [1,2,3,4,5]

2. Sponsor may want to add: “Site will conduct Study at a single location.” Multiple locations make site monitoring and Study Drug/Device/Biologic management more difficult and time-consuming.

3. Sponsor may want to detail specific requirements, e.g., for specialized equipment required for the study. It may also want to specify requirements for a monitor workspace.

4. Although U.S. CFR 312.61 (Control of the investigational drug) does not require controlled storage of Study Drug Materials, most sponsors want double-lock security. U.S. CFR 312.69 (Handling of controlled substances) requires storage of controlled substances, e.g., narcotic study drugs, in “a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet, or other securely locked, substantially constructed enclosure, access to which is limited to prevent theft or diversion into illegal channels of distribution.”

5. ICH Guidelines (5.18.4) require sponsor to ensure the adequacy of Site facilities. Site therefore cannot place unreasonable restrictions on sponsor inspections.

3.10. IRB/IEC

3.10.1. IRB/IEC Selection.